OvaCure adopts new GDPR Policy

This privacy policy represents the policy adopted and followed by ovacure

Privacy and Cookies

OvaCure is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, e-mail, letter or other correspondence. By using our website, any of our services, or providing us with any personal information we will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

 

1. GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from May 2018 gives all EU citizens more rights and protections for their personal data, to minimise the possibility of theft and fraud.

These regulations include provisions for the following areas:

  • The right to be informed: Organisations must publish a privacy notice, in addition to explaining transparently how they use this personal data.
  • The right of access: Individuals will have the right to demand details of any of their data that an organisation may hold. This information must be provided within one month of request at no charge to the individual.
  •  The right to rectification: If a person’s data is incorrect or incomplete, he or she has the right to have it corrected. If the organisation that holds the information has passed any of that information to third parties.  The company must inform the third party of the correction and inform the person which third parties have their personal data.
  • The right to be forgotten: A person may request the removal of his or her personal data in specific circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, an individual can block the processing of his or her personal data.
  • The right to data portability: A person can access their data for their own use anywhere they prefer.
  • The right to object: A person can object to the use of their personal data for most purposes. We operate our Data protection in compliance with Danish law for personal data protection.
  • Specification for a personal information management system.

Our core principles regarding user privacy and data protection:

  • User privacy and data protection are inviolable human rights
  • We have a duty of care to people contained within our data
  • Data is a liability: it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We despise spam in all its forms
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public any personal information

 

Relevant legislation

Alongside our business and internal computer systems, OvaCure’s website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

·      Persondatabeskyttelsesloven, DK 2018

·      EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

 

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all elements of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in section 9.0 below) for clarification.

 

2. Data Protection Act

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and we ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

 

3. This website collects and uses personal information for the following reason

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to track their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your approximate geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.

A also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below).

A makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

 

3.2 Forms

We use online forms to help you contact us, to receive donations an for our member to sign up. The information collected by these forms is send to us via email and stored in the website’s database, long enough to enable us to manage our processes.

If the form includes a payment, some information will be passed onto out third party data processors, mobile pay or Danske Bank (see section 4 below).

We delete any information when it is no longer needed.

3.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our newsletter mailings (which is sent via email), the email address that you submit to us will be stored in Mailchimp, which we use for our email marketing. We consider Mailchimp to be a third party data processor (see section 5 below). The email address that you submit will be stored within this website’s own database but not in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within Mailchimp database on our website for as long as we continue to use this platform for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.

You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

Read more about Mailchimps policies here: https://kb.mailchimp.com/binaries/content/assets/mailchimpkb/us/en/pdfs/mailchimp_gdpr_sept2017.pdf

 

4. Credit, Debit card payment information

We use mobilepay in Denmark to process personal data on our behalf. The third parties we use are Mobile Pay and Danske Bank.

We do not retain any financial information you may submit as part of the purchasing process.

Mobile Pay monitor every transaction, 24/7 to prevent fraud, email phishing and identity theft. Every transaction is heavily guarded behind Mobile Pays advanced encryption. If something appears suspicious, their dedicated team of security specialists will identify suspicious activity and help protect you from fraudulent transactions.

our data as mentioned below is encrypted before transmission to prevent misuse of the transmitted data by third parties. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is a security technology which guarantees that your personal data, including credit card information, login data and payment method, are securely transferred via the Internet. The data is encrypted so that is only readable by the Mobile Pay payment system.

 

5. Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

We may share your information with our data processors. These are trusted partner organisations that work with us in connection with our organisation’s purposes. All our trusted partners are required to comply with data protection laws and our high standards and are only allowed to process your information in strict compliance with our instructions. We will always make sure appropriate contracts and controls are in place and we regularly monitor all our partners to ensure their compliance.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

We do not share your information for any other purposes.

 

6. The accuracy of your information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

 

7. Storing your information

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the Denmark, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partners servers are located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK however, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations and tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

 

8. Our website

Our website uses cookies to help it work well and to track information about how people are using it. More information on cookies can be found below.

For all areas of our website which collect personal information, we use a secure server. Although we cannot 100 per cent guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, we enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we sometimes choose to participate in social networking sites including but not limited to You Tube and Facebook. We may also include content from sites such as these on our website however, would advise that we do not have any control the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

 

9. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work better, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number, which can be used to recognise your computer when a user of your computer returns to a website that it visited previously.

 

How does OvaCure use cookies?

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors, to better understand how our websites are used (see Google Analytics above)

 

Your rights

Our cookies do not store financial information or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies. You can exercise this right by amending or setting the controls on your browser to reflect your cookie preferences. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Changing your cookie preferences

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. An online guide is available if you have difficulties trying to change your browser settings.

 

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

Cookie terminology

We have classified our cookies into two broad types – ‘first party cookies’ and ‘third party cookies’:

We use Google Analytics cookies which help us monitor the site and improve it to make your experience better.

We also use some social media cookies which allow you to interact with our website through various social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, instagram and You Tube.

Our content management system will also set cookies without which the site could not function.

In addition, cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Your computer automatically removes session cookies once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will survive on your computer until an expiry date specified in the cookie itself, is reached.

We do not use third party cookies that track your usage of this and other websites to serve advertising.

 

10. Data breaches

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the orgainsation shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the Danish Authorities.

 

11. Changes to the policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of the date at the end of this web page. We will regularly review and update this Privacy and Data Protection Statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion.  Any changes will be notified to you through on this page. Your continued use of our website, any of our services and/or the continued provision of personal information after we have posted the changes to these terms will be taken to mean you are in agreement with those changes.

 

12. Your rights

You have the right to:

·      request a copy of the information we hold about you;

·      update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong;

·      change your communication preferences at any time;

·      ask us to remove your personal information from our records;

·      object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes; or

·      raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

·      If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Controller / us at:

OvaCure

Fruebjergvej 3

2100 Østerbro, Copenhagen

Denmark

 

Telephone:  01273 234033

 

Email:  office@ovacure.org

 

13. Privacy queries

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy and Data Protection Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer / Data Controller using the above address and contact details

It is with a heavy heart that we say goodbye to OvaCure's founder Juliane Meulengracht Bang

juliane website.jpeg

It is with a heavy heart that we say goodbye to OvaCure's founder Juliane Meulengracht Bang. 

Juliane was an extraordinary person. She was a great philanthropist who dedicated her energy and resources to benefit others. Juliane had tireless power, a superb instinct for creating new opportunities and a willingness to forthrightly connect with others regarding matters professional and deeply personal. Despite her illness, she kept committing herself to OvaCure’s mission. Her energy and ideas were a daily inspiration and a driving force that kept the organisation moving forward.

In these times, we are reminded of the importance of Juliane's vision to accelerate science and find a cure for ovarian cancer. Because of who she was she brought people together and created new opportunities for innovation and collaboration between the best scientists in immunotherapy, oncology, and gynaecology.

Thank you for everything Juliane. You leave an incredible legacy, and our work is dedicated to fulfilling your vision.

Our thoughts and sympathy go out to Juliane's family in this tragic time.

The OvaCure Team.

 

World Cancer Day 2018

On World Cancer Day we unite to raise awareness of cancer & encourage its prevention, detection, and treatment.

OvaCure scientists work relentlessly towards finding a cure for Ovarian Cancer!

Learn about OvaCure's projects in the video above as Professor George Coukos talks about developing T-cell therapy for patients with ovarian cancer, as well as Mansoor Raza Mirza's clinical trials and collaboration with OvaCure.

OvaCure works towards accelerating new clinical research projects, and ultimately a cure for women with ovarian cancer.

 

What makes OvaCure Innovation Summits unique?

The annual OvaCure Innovation Summits bring together leading international experts within ovarian cancer, immunotherapy, oncology and innovative technologies. At the summit, experts provide inspiration and collaborate to develop clinical projects with the greatest potential to cure.

"You have some of the best Key Opinion Leaders together in a room for a whole day with great brainstorming on what they are doing... we learn from each other and the key factor is collaborating... a unique opportunity that OvaCure has given us" - Mansoor Raza Mirza. 

Learn more about what makes OvaCure Innovation Summits unique in the video below.

Become a member of OvaCure

medlemskabe ovacure.png

 

Hvordan gør jeg?

Medlemskab: Overfør 100 kr. til:

  • Danske Bank Reg. nr.: 9570 kontonummer: 11541267
  • Via mobilepay tlf.nr.: 91 53 94 80 og mærk indbetalingen ’medlem’ samt angiv dit fulde navn, adresse og e-mailadresse.

eller

Støttebeløb: Overfør minimum 200 kr. til:

  • Danske Bank Reg nr.: 9570 - kontonummer: 11541267
  • Via mobilepay tlf.nr.: 91 53 94 80 og mærk indbetalingen ’støtte’

Husk at angive dit fulde navn og CPR-nr. (hvis du ønsker at fratrække beløbet).

OvaCure behandler alle oplysninger fortroligt.

Som medlem af OvaCure bidrager du til vigtig kræftforskning, modtager vores nyhedsbrev og har mulighed for at deltage i OvaCure events.

Al støtte går direkte til projekterne, da vores administrative omkostninger er afholdt af en driftspartner.

Vi håber du har lyst til at støtte OvaCure.

På forhånd tak. 

 

From OvaCure to all of you

Final version Julekort.png

Happy Holidays

The Holidays are a time to give and receive. We want to give our heartfelt thanks to all of those who have given us their trust and support.

The generous funding from our partners and donors has permitted us to initiate, develop and accelerate breakthrough treatments through the world’s best clinical research projects. Our work has resulted in five portfolio projects and two pipeline projects, all with the potential to cure ovarian cancer. 

We would never have reached these important milestones in 2017 without the loyal support from our donors, A. P. Møller Fonden, Det Obelske Familiefond, Jascha Fonden, Otto og Birthe Bangsdals Fond, Ole Kirk’s Fond, Orient Fonden, NTI Fonden and many more.

We also want to thank our pro-bono partners, strategic advisors, academic partners, clinical network and NGO partners for their ongoing support and commitment. Without your support and encouragement, our success wouldn’t have been possible.

Thank you for endorsing our mission to cure ovarian cancer – together. 

 We look forward to working with you in 2018!

OvaCure

OvaCure is supporting UN Sustainable Development Goals: #3 #5 #17

Screenshot 2017-11-09 11.29.13.png

OvaCure is proud to announce our official support of the UN Sustainability Goals (SDG):

Goal 3: Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages

Ensuring healthy lives and promoting the well-being for all at all ages is essential to sustainable development. Significant strides have been made in increasing life expectancy and reducing some of the common killers associated with child and maternal mortality. Major progress has been made on increasing access to clean water and sanitation, reducing malaria, tuberculosis, polio and the spread of HIV/AIDS. However, many more efforts are needed to fully eradicate a wide range of diseases and address many different persistent and emerging health issues.

Each of OvaCure's projects have maximum potential for the development of curative treatments for ovarian cancer patients. OvaCure's first five projects are currently underway, with the flagship project, T-cell Infusion, being among the world's first trials to treat ovarian cancer patients with adoptive T-cell therapy (ACT). Through these projects OvaCure supports the UN’s target 3.4.1 of working towards decreasing the mortality rate attributed to cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes or chronic respiratory disease.

Goal 5: Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls

While the world has achieved progress towards gender equality and women’s empowerment under the Millennium Development Goals (including equal access to primary education between girls and boys), women and girls continue to suffer discrimination and violence in every part of the world. Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world.

Providing women and girls with equal access to education, health care, decent work, and representation in political and economic decision-making processes will fuel sustainable economies and benefit societies and humanity at large.

OvaCure has aligned employment and leadership positions with the European Equal Treatment Directive 2006/54/EC. Currently, 8 out of 10 of OvaCure's Strategic Advisory Board members are women and 3 out of 6 of the Scientific and Clinical Advisory Board Members are women. Moreover, 3 out of 5 of OvaCure’s Active Projects are led by female principal investigators. This approach supports the UN target 5.5.2. of enhancing the proportion of women in managerial positions.

Goal 17: Revitalize the global partnership for sustainable development

A successful sustainable development agenda requires partnerships between governments, the private sector and civil society. These inclusive partnerships built upon principles and values, a shared vision, and shared goals that place people and the planet at the centre, are needed at the global, regional, national and local level.

Urgent action is needed to mobilize, redirect and unlock the transformative power of trillions of dollars of private resources to deliver on sustainable development objectives. Long-term investments, including foreign direct investment, are needed in critical sectors, especially in developing countries. These include sustainable energy, infrastructure and transport, as well as information and communications technologies. The public sector will need to set a clear direction. Review and monitoring frameworks, regulations and incentive structures that enable such investments must be retooled to attract investments and reinforce sustainable development. National oversight mechanisms such as supreme audit institutions and oversight functions by legislatures should be strengthened.

OvaCure has to-date, catalysed partnerships between Denmark, the United Kingdom, USA, Switzerland, Canada, Germany, France and the Netherlands. Hence, the OvaCure model supports the SDG target no. 17.16 of enhancing global partnerships for sustainable development.

Join our movement and become a member of OvaCure today by emailing mail@ovacure.org!

2 out of 3 approved anticancer drugs in the EU do not improve survival...

 Global annual spending on cancer drugs has hit $100bn for the first time in history. But are these new and approved drugs providing survival benefits for patients? 

Global annual spending on cancer drugs has hit $100bn for the first time in history. But are these new and approved drugs providing survival benefits for patients? 

From 2009 to 2013, the EMA approved the use of 48 cancer drugs for 68 indications. The majority of these approved cancer drugs entered the market without clear evidence that they improved survival or quality of life for patients. Huseyin Naci, assistant professor of health policy at the London School of Economics has published evidence relating to a retrospective cohort study of drug approvals and their true benefits to patients and society. OvaCure accelerates clinical trial projects that have the potential to cure by increasing both overall survival and quality of life for patients. OvaCure believes that the best clinical outcomes will be achieved with personalised care. It is our hope that these endpoints will be prioritised by global regulatory agents, academia and industry when considering new clinical trial design and drug development.

Progress on many fronts- Targeting tumours with the newest technologies on offer

 There is a lot more for immunotherapy to do in future cancer care....  The Economist has just released the  Technology Quarterly  which has provided a detailed insight into the current state-of-the-art in cancer care.   IMMUNOTHERAPY has been featured for its huge promise, both as an addition to established therapies and as a foundation for future ones. The importance of genetic screening of patient's tumours has also been highlighted. OvaCure believes that the cure to ovarian cancer lies in the tumour itself. We stand by these new cutting-edge technologies, which will uncover the secrets of the tumour, leading to curative treatment options for patients.   

There is a lot more for immunotherapy to do in future cancer care....

The Economist has just released the Technology Quarterly which has provided a detailed insight into the current state-of-the-art in cancer care. 

IMMUNOTHERAPY has been featured for its huge promise, both as an addition to established therapies and as a foundation for future ones. The importance of genetic screening of patient's tumours has also been highlighted. OvaCure believes that the cure to ovarian cancer lies in the tumour itself. We stand by these new cutting-edge technologies, which will uncover the secrets of the tumour, leading to curative treatment options for patients.

 

The OvaCure Foundation is now a 501(c)3 non-profit, tax-exempt charity in the USA!

Screenshot 2017-09-26 13.08.27.png

To change the game of ovarian cancer research - we have to go global!

OvaCure is pleased to announce our new non-profit US organisation status as a 501(c)3 tax exempt charity based on a letter of confirmation from the US Internal Revenue Service dated 18th July 2017. The OvaCure Foundation will function as our new US entity which will bridge our work across the pond. This status will help us accomplish our goals by engaging in new partnership building and US-based fundraising.

All US donations to the OvaCure Foundation are tax deductible and are 100% directed to our breakthrough, in-patient, clinical trial projects.
 

ASCO 2017 - Highlights!

2017.05.30 ASCO pic 2017.png

OvaCure attended ASCO for the first time this year in Chicago. It was a colossal event featuring the "rockstars" of oncology and great insights into new developments for ovarian cancer. Here are  our noted key highlights...

Combinations in Immuno-Oncology are all the hype

“As single agents, we have not broken the tolerance of the ovarian cancer yet – therefore combination is the name of the game” - Professor Samir Khleif stated in the Educational Session on Immunotherapy for Gynecologic Cancers that combinations are the key to overcome resistance by the tumour microenvironment. We will be seeing more clinical trials rolling out to test PARPi + combinations for maximum impact in the ovarian cancer patient population.

The mechanisms of action of surgery is removing all the tumour”

Professor Andreas Du Bois provided excellent insight into his promising DESKTOP III trial which offers surgery for recurrent ovarian cancer patients. This approach showed a clear survival advantage for the patients treated with this surgical approach and no toxicities or adverse effects.

New space for clinical exploration in Gyneacological Cancers

Lots of great energy around the Gynecologic Cancer poster session where 3 of OvaCure’s principle investigators Dr. Mansoor Mirza, Prof. Jonathan Ledermann and Prof. Charlie Gourley presented their findings to large crowds surrounding their posters.

CAR-T for all cancers is the goal

Professor Carl June gave a great talk about the universality of CAR-T therapy and how these “living drugs” are set to take Immuno-Oncology to the next level. Prof. June also received ASCO’s Highest Scientific Honor. The award goes to an oncologist who has made outstanding contributions to cancer research, diagnosis, and treatment. OvaCure is so proud to support the technology enabled by Prof. June and his research team at the University of Pennsylvania.

Biggest breakthrough in ovarian cancer treatment over the last Decade...

 “With very few effective treatment options for ovarian cancer, an approach that develops new ways of targeting ovarian cancer cells more effectively, and with fewer side effects, is to be welcomed.” - Annwen Jones, chief executive of the charity Target Ovarian Cancer

“With very few effective treatment options for ovarian cancer, an approach that develops new ways of targeting ovarian cancer cells more effectively, and with fewer side effects, is to be welcomed.” - Annwen Jones, chief executive of the charity Target Ovarian Cancer

The drug known as ONX-0801 was recently tested in a trial run by the Institute of Cancer Research (ICR) and the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust in London.

This new therapy was tested in 15 women with advanced ovarian cancer and significantly shrank tumours in seven of the 15 ovarian cancer patients.

This new therapy attacks ovarian cancer by mimicking folic acid to enter the cancer cells. The drug then kills these cells by blocking a molecule called thymidylate synthase, thereby causing irreparable DNA damage.  

Ovarian cancer cells have an abnormally large number of receptors for folic acid, called alpha folate receptors. This means these cancer cells respond particularly well to the treatment. As the therapy is so specifically targeted at ovarian cancer cells, it leaves healthy cells alone. This means it does not have the side-effects, such as infections, diarrhoea, nerve damage and hair loss, often seen with chemotherapy.

OvaCure søger en studentermedhjælper til kommunikation og social media

Vil du være en del af en innovativ start-up, der ændre måden at kurere cancer på?

Brænder du for at være en del af en innovativ virksomhed, hvor der er højt til loftet og masser af udfordringer, så er du måske vores nye kommunikation og social media medarbejder, der vil være med til at gøre en forskel for kvinder med ovariecancer (æggestokkekræft) verden over.

Deadline 1. juli 2017.

OvaCure Live at the NSGO Nordic Hotspot for Rare Tumours in Gynaecological Cancers

OvaCure is excited to participate in the NSGO Annual Meeting in Helsinki, Finland today. With more than 70 international gyno-oncological experts in one room, we have a front seat to new knowledge exchange and innovation in ovarian cancer clinical research.

OvaCure is a proud collaboration partner with the Nordic Society of Gynaecological Oncology - we share successes which bring us closer to the cure for women with ovarian cancer.

Innovation in Standard of Care: PARP Inhibitors Approved for All Patients

On the 27th of March 2017, Tesaro’s PARP inhibitor named Zejula received FDA regulatory approval for the treatment of all recurrent epithelial ovarian cancer patients - irrespective of their BRCA 1/2 status. This is a major contribution to the current treatment regimen for these patients, who previously had less than a 30% chance of qualifying for treatment with this life-prolonging drug.

 

This paradigm shift in care was initiated by the results generated from the 553-patient NOVA study led by OvaCure’s collaborating principal investigator, Dr. Mansoor Raza Mirza. The trial revealed that all patients experienced significant clinical benefit from treatment with PARP inhibitors. Progression-free survival for patients treated with Zejula was up to 21 months. While those treated with a placebo, experienced a maximum of 5.5 months without progression of the disease.

This approval provides future relapsed patients with hope of better management of their disease, improved quality of life and a step closer to the cure. European approval of the use of Zejula for all epithelial ovarian cancer patients is currently under review.

OvaCure is proud to collaborate with Principal Investigator of this trial, Dr. Mansoor Raza Mirza in our Tumour-Match Project. 

ESMO Guidelines on Ovarian Cancer Care by Professor Jonathan Ledermann

A comprehensive review of the options available for the treatment of recurrent disease and discuss how different agents are selected, combined and offered in a rationale sequence in the context of multidisciplinary care. Published work between 1990 and 2013 and meeting abstracts are related to the use of chemotherapy and surgery in patients with recurrent ovarian cancer.

Professor Charlie Gourley on Advances in Ovarian Cancer Maintenance Therapy

Charlie Gourley, PhD, MBChB, chair and honorary consultant in Medical Oncology at Edinburgh Cancer Research Centre in the United Kingdom, discuses olaparib (Lynparza), which was recently investigated in a phase II Study 19 trial versus placebo as a maintenance therapy for patients with relapsed platinum-sensitive serous ovarian cancer.

The drug really works, says Gourley. The study was designed to look at progression-free survival (PFS), and, unequivocally, it clearly showed that this drug improved PFS, he says.  
 

Professor Inge Marie Svane is breaking new ground with Immunotherapy

Ugeskr Læger 178/17 22. august 2016

20 years ago, as a medical intern, Inge Marie Svane never would have guessed that she would be apart of the scientific breakthroughs which are today improving survival rates for cancer patients. Immunotherapy has been proclaimed to be the key to treat patients with a various cancer forms. Professor Svane is currently principal investigator for several clinical trials applying cellular-based immunotherapy to patients with metastatic melanoma, renal cell and ovarian cancers - offering the most promising hope for patients with advanced stage disease.